Book now

Djerba with kids: the day trips to make from Midoun

From Midoun, the easiest day out with children is Djerba Explore, 5.1 km away: half a day with a crocodile farm, a traditional village and a museum. The rest of the island lies within 22 km, and one outing every two days is enough to keep the village rhythm of pool and beach.

A volleyball net stretched over the village pool

With children, a good outing comes down to three things: a short distance, a clear duration and something to look at. From the Midoun tourist zone, the whole island sits within 22 km, which makes days easy to organise.

Which day trips work with children in Djerba?

Here are the sites within reach of the Diar Yassine village, with their real distance by road.

Day trips from the Diar Yassine village
PlaceDistance and suggested time
Djerba Explore (museum, traditional village, crocodile farm)5.1 km, half a day
Borj El Kébir fortress15.1 km, about an hour to visit
Houmt Souk harbour15.9 km, a late afternoon
Ghriba synagogue19.9 km, modest dress required
Djerbahood (open-air street art)20.2 km, one to two hours on foot
Guellala museum and workshops21.6 km

What is the easiest day out with children?

Djerba Explore, 5.1 km away. One ticket covers the Lalla Hadria museum, a reconstructed Djerbian village and a crocodile farm, which remains the children's favourite. A good part of the route is in the shade, which helps in the heat. Allow half a day.

Are Houmt Souk and its fortress suitable for children?

Yes, as long as you pick the right time. The 13th-century Borj El Kébir fortress takes about an hour to visit and gives the best view of the north coast. The harbour, the white lanes of the souks and the terraces are best enjoyed in the late afternoon, when the light softens and the sun is no longer in your eyes on the drive back. Allow about twenty minutes by car from Midoun.

What is there to see in Erriadh as a family?

Djerbahood is an open-air street art museum: since 2014, artists have painted the walls of the village of Erriadh. The walk is free, on foot, and takes one to two hours, so bring good shoes. The Ghriba synagogue is in the same village, 19.9 km from ours: modest dress is required and there is a check at the entrance.

The village private beach, a few minutes on foot
After an outing, the private beach is a few minutes on foot.

Is Guellala worth the trip with children?

At 21.6 km, Guellala is the potters' village. The museum of popular arts and traditions explains life in the menzels, and the pottery workshops along the road can be visited freely: children watch clay take shape. It is the farthest outing on the list, best kept for a day with nothing else planned.

How do you organise the days with children?

The simplest formula: pool in the morning, beach in the afternoon, one outing every two days. To get around, a rental car is the most practical if you plan several outings; a taxi suits a return trip within the day, to be agreed with the driver before leaving. Reception also arranges shuttles and transfers, on request and at an extra charge.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best day trip with children in Djerba?

Djerba Explore, 5.1 km from Midoun: a museum, a traditional village and a crocodile farm, for half a day.

How many outings should you plan during a family stay?

One outing every two days is enough: the rest of the time goes to the village pool and private beach.

Can you go to Houmt Souk with children?

Yes, it is 15.9 km away, about twenty minutes by car. Late afternoon is the best time for the harbour and the souks.

Is Djerbahood free to visit?

Yes, you walk freely through the lanes of Erriadh. Allow one to two hours and wear good shoes.

Can the hotel organise the outings?

Yes, reception arranges shuttles and transfers on request and at an extra charge, and bicycles, scooters and mopeds can be rented in the village.

A question that is not answered here?

Diar Yassine reception replies directly, within 24 hours, by WhatsApp, phone or email.

Write to reception